Outlook Realty Advisors Inc.

PRIVACY POLICY

General Policy

Outlook Realty Advisors Inc. (“Outlook”) is committed to the protection of personal and confidential client information. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy outlines the way we collect, use, retain, safeguard, disclose, and dispose of personal and confidential client information. Our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

Purpose of Use of Personal Information

Outlook collects personal and confidential client information to ensure real property appraisal and related advisory services are completed to a standard satisfactory to the Appraisal Institute of Canada (“AIC”), and if applicable, the Real Estate Council of Alberta (“RECA”). In addition to collecting the name, address, phone number and email address of a client, Outlook may also collect information to identify the financial, legal, and operational aspects of real property subject to our review and analysis.

Consent

Consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and confidential information may be obtained through verbal, written, and electronic means such as email correspondence.

Accuracy

Outlook will take steps to ensure personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Upon request, we will make your personal information available to you to confirm accuracy of same.

Safeguards

Outlook will use reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect personal and confidential client information. To this end, paper information is secured in a locked or restricted area, and passwords are required on all electronic devices containing personal and confidential client information. Employees, contractors, and consultants are instructed to handle personal and confidential information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Outlook requires passwords be reset on a recurring basis.

Openness

This Privacy Policy will be available for viewing and download from Outlook’s website at any time. We welcome the opportunity to provide additional information on our policies and practices related to the protection of private and confidential information.

Limiting Collection and Use

Personal and confidential client information collected in the provisioning of real property appraisal and advisory services will not be sold to any third party and will only be used for the specific purpose for which the information was provided.  Outlook has developed guidelines to ensure the identification of individual real property or personal information is not disclosed. Outlook may aggregate and disclose information in support of completing real property appraisal and advisory mandates, but in doing so, will disguise or aggregate said information such that reasonable analysis thereof would not allow for identification of a specific property and/or personal details.

Outlook is subject to, and in compliance with, work-file retention requirements set forth by the AIC, and where applicable, RECA. Notwithstanding, the disposal of personal and confidential information will adhere to Outlook’s information destruction policies and practices. Outlook may be required by the AIC, RECA, law enforcement, government institutions or judicial or regulatory authorities to provide personal and confidential information without notifying you.

Accountability and Use

All employees, consultants, and contractors of Outlook are required to sign a confidentiality agreement confirming acceptance with the criteria outlined in this Privacy Policy. Any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy can be addressed to the Privacy Officer:

JT Dhoot, AACI, P.App, CBV
Outlook Realty Advisors Inc.
Suite 410, 318 – 11th Avenue SE
Calgary, AB T2G 0Y2
Phone: (403)703-4888
Email: [email protected]

Additional information on privacy rights can be obtained from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (OIPC).